PRIVACY POLICY FOR WEED MUSIC LTD. (parent of Music Teacher’s Office)

1. Introduction

1.1 Weed Music Ltd. has created and implemented this Privacy Policy so that you can understand what Weed Music Ltd. may and may not do with your Personal Information. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy.

1.2 By providing your Personal Information to us, and by dealing with us with knowledge of this Privacy Policy, we assume that you have consented to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, unless you advise us otherwise.

1.3 Weed Music Ltd. collects and uses your Personal Information to give you superior customer service, to provide you with convenient access to our services, and to make a wider range of services available to you.

1.4 At times we may be required by law to disclose your Personal Information. We may also disclose information about you if we believe that disclosure is necessary for the public interest.

1.5 Weed Music Ltd. protects the data you send to us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers for your passwords, and make sure you use a secure browser. Weed Music Ltd. uses industry standard encryption on all web pages where Personal Information is required.

1.6 Weed Music Ltd.’s website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of Personal Information under our control. However, Weed Music Ltd. cannot guarantee that these security measures will not be breached.

1.7 Weed Music Ltd. has adopted the provisions of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Alberta ’s Personal Information Protection Act.

2. Personal Information

2.1 Personally identifiable information is information about you that can be attributed to you. In this Privacy Policy, personally identifiable information about you will be referred to as “Personal Information”). Weed Music Ltd. will only deal with your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3. Website

3.1 In order to use some of the features and services provided at Weed Music Ltd.’s website, we may require that you provide Personal Information. Weed Music Ltd. may issue you a User ID which you will be required to provide each time you use certain services on the website.

3.2 If you have a User ID, then Weed Music Ltd. may collect Personal Information about your use of the features and services of our website, and Weed Music Ltd. may associate this information with your other Personal Information. If a visitor to our website does not have a User ID, but does permit “cookies”, then Weed Music Ltd. is only able to track the use of its website by that visitor, and Weed Music Ltd. has no means to determine who the visitor is unless that visitor provides their identity.

4. Privacy Principles

4.1 Weed Music Ltd. operates under the following ten principles with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information:

4.1.1 Accountability

We are fully accountable for what we do with your Personal Information. Any concerns, problems, or questions should be directed to us at [place email address here]. We will respond to your inquiries as soon as possible.

4.1.2 Identifying Purposes

There are forms on this website that ask you to provide us with information, which we obtain from you solely for the following reasons:

§ To respond to your inquiries

§ To provide you with information

§ To better understand you and your interests

§ To enhance your enjoyment and experience on our website

§ To assist us in continuously improving your online experience with our website

4.1.3 Obtaining Consent

Generally, when we collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information, we will obtain your consent before, or at the same time as, we collect your Personal Information. However, your web browser software will usually tell almost any web server, and therefore any website, not just ours, some information about you. This will include your IP address, what site you visited before you came to our site, and what site you go to after you leave our site. It will note your operating system and other technical information, which does not make you personally identifiable. Depending on the circumstances, your consent may be express or implied. Express consent would arise if you specifically consented to a particular dealing in your Personal Information orally, electronically, or in writing. Implied consent can be inferred from the circumstances. Weed Music Ltd. may provide you with an opportunity to opt out of certain uses and disclosures of your Personal Information. At the same time, an implied consent to use or disclose your Personal Information would arise if you fail to indicate that you wish to opt out when you are given an opportunity to do so. You may change or withdraw your consent at any time on reasonable notice, subject to pre-existing legal and contractual obligations.

4.1.4 Limiting Collection

We collect our information from you by lawful means and we collect no more information than we need for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. When we collect Personal Information directly from you, we will inform you of the use and disclosure that we may make of that Personal Information if the use and disclosure is not readily apparent at the time we collect the Personal Information, or if the use and disclosure is not set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.1.5 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will obtain your explicit or implied consent to use your Personal Information. We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third parties without first obtaining your consent, unless otherwise required by law. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, Weed Music Ltd. will not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease, transfer, or otherwise disclose your Personal Information, including email addresses, to any third party. Set out below are certain circumstances where we may use your Personal Information without obtaining your consent:

§ Using identification and contact information, such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address so that we can identify you and deliver products and services that you request, and so we can communicate with you regarding those products and services;
§ Using payment method preferences and related financial information to obtain payment for the products and services that you request. However, we will obtain your prior explicit consent to the collection and use of credit or other financial information in order to assess your credit risk and to obtain your credit rating;
§ Using your postal or email address to provide you information about Weed Music Ltd.’s products and services and other items, including the products and services of third parties, that Weed Music Ltd. believes you may be interested in, notwithstanding the fact that your address may have been provided for a different purpose;
§ Using customer relationship information such as your service requests, comments, and feedback to assist us in delivering products and services in accordance with your wishes;
§ Using Personal Information for the purpose for which it is provided and certain other activities that are reasonable to that purpose. Weed Music Ltd. may store your email and email address and a copy of your responses for future reference;
§ Analyzing your Personal Information to assist us in developing and enhancing our products, services, and our website;
§ Analyzing your Personal Information to assist us in conducting market research analysis and strategic planning;
§ In the event that Weed Music Ltd. transfers control of its operations or services to another organization, Weed Music Ltd. reserves the right to transfer or disclose your Personal Information to that organization. However, Weed Music Ltd. will require that organization to agree that it will be bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy;
§ In the event that Weed Music Ltd. amalgamates with another organization, Weed Music Ltd. reserves the right to permit that amalgamated organization to continue to use and disclose your Personal Information. However, Weed Music Ltd. will require that the amalgamated organization agree that it will be bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy;
§ Weed Music Ltd. may engage service providers to assist us in our activities. Other service providers may provide services directly to you at the request of Weed Music Ltd. As such, it may be necessary for Weed Music Ltd. to disclose your Personal Information to these service providers. However, Weed Music Ltd. will require that these service providers agree that they will only use and disclose your Personal Information as necessary to provide the service and that they will adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy; and
§ Weed Music Ltd. may work with other organizations towards a common purpose consistent with the objectives of Weed Music Ltd. In that case, it may be necessary for Weed Music Ltd. to disclose your Personal Information to these organizations. However, Weed Music Ltd. will require that these organizations agree that they will only use and disclose your Personal Information as necessary for the common purpose and that they will adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Weed Music Ltd. will only keep your Personal Information for a period of time that is consistent with:
§ The purpose for which that Personal Information was collected;
§ The terms of this Privacy Policy; and
§ Any legal or accounting requirements.

You may ask us to remove your information from our system at any time by emailing us at [place email address here] and we will do so as soon as possible, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4.1.6 Ensuring Accuracy

Subject to any restrictions at law, you are entitled to see what Personal Information we have on you. We are entitled to charge a reasonable fee to gather and deliver that information to you. We strive to keep your Personal Information accurate and complete, therefore, any changes to your Personal Information will be incorporated into our systems as soon as possible. You may submit any changes to your Personal Information by emailing us at [place email address here].

4.1.7 Providing Adequate Security

Your Personal Information will be stored only on servers provided to us by third parties, which parties have represented to us that the server or servers are secure. While we reasonably believe that an adequate level of security is in place, we cannot take responsibility for the acts or omissions of our service providers, and we do advise you that no system is completely invulnerable.

4.1.8 Making Information Management Policies Readily Available

As you can see, this policy is prominently posted on our website. Weed Music Ltd. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Weed Music Ltd. will provide you with notice of such changes. However, these changes will not affect our agreement with you to follow the policy that is in place at the time you provide us with your Personal Information.

4.1.9 Providing Individuals with Access to Information About Themselves

At any time, you may request a copy of all the information we have about you in our systems by emailing us at [place email address here]. For security purposes, our response to you will be sent only to the email address you gave to us when you provided us with your information. No other online requests will be honoured or responded to.

4.1.10 Giving Individuals a Right to Challenge our Compliance With These Principles

If at any time you feel that we are not following this Privacy Policy, you may send us an email with your concerns by emailing us at [place email address here]. We will respond to you as soon as possible. You can also report any concerns to the Privacy Commissioner in Alberta , but we ask that you allow us the opportunity to address your concerns first.

5. General

5.1 To make sure your Personal Information remains confidential, we communicate these privacy guidelines to every Weed Music Ltd. employee.

5.2 If we are going to use your Personal Information differently from that stated at the time of collection, we will try to contact you via email using the most recent information we have. If you have not given us permission to communicate with you, you will not be contacted, and we will not use your Personal Information in a new manner.

5.3 The Weed Music Ltd. Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

5.4 Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or any type of agreement between Weed Music Ltd. and you, and you may not rely on it as such.

5.2 We require that all communications relating to the withdrawal or variation of consent, or a request to review or update your Personal Information, be made in writing.

6. Questions

6.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, please email us at info@musicteachersoffice.com.